National Conference 2016

nc2016 renewing our vision banner800pxw

The biennial ASU National Conference will be held in 2016 in Tweed Heads, New South Wales, from Wednesday 16 November to Friday 18 November at the Twin Towns Clubs & Resorts.

>> The ASU National Conference will #BoycottCUB in support of the #CUB55

 

 
 

This year's National Conference theme is "Renewing our vision: tackling inequality & workplace change". The theme reflects the main topics being examined this year:

  1. Indigenous people at work & Community Development Program
  2. Superannuation for women and low income workers
  3. Climate change and sustainable jobs
  4. The future of work and organising
  5. Organising young workers

Social media hashtag for National Conference #asunion16

Conference Twitterati list: http://bit.ly/asunion16-twitterati

Local WiFi connection Conference venue: TBC (no password is needed)

 

>> Or click here to visit the #asunion16 Twitterfeed

  • Welcome Reception will be held on the evening of Wednesday 16 November at Twin Towns Clubs & Resorts, sponsored by AustralianSuper.
  • Life Membership presentations will be held at the Welcome Reception (names of recipients will be provided below).
  • Women's Lunch, Thursday 17 November at Twin Towns Clubs & Resorts, sponsored by CareSuper.
  • Conference Dinner will be held on the evening of Thursday 17 November at Oceans on Marine, The Surf Club Coolangatta, sponsored by HESTA.
  • National ASU Delegate of the Year presentation will be held at the Dinner (see names of nominees below) and is sponsored by HESTA.
  • Launch of Clerks Centenary Book by the Qld Together Branch on Friday 18 November at Twin Towns Clubs & Resorts

Names link to Twitter accounts, where we could find them

Welcome to Country

  • Ted Williams, Community Elder/Advisor

Opening Address

  • David Smith, ASU National Secretary

Plenary 1: Indigenous People at Work & Community Development Program

  • Chair: Wayne Wood, WA Branch Secretary
  • Kara Keys @karak525, ACTU Indigenous Officer
  • Corey Ah Chee, Organiser ASU SA&NT Branch

Welcome Reception

Plenary 2: Superannuation for Women and Low Income Earners

Women's Lunch

  • Dr Cathy Brigden, Associate Professor in Industrial Relations, RMIT University

Alternative Lunch

  • Kerriann Dear, Director, Queensland Working Women's Service

Conference Dinner

Plenary 3: Climate Change and Sustainable Jobs

Plenary 4: The Future of Work and Organising

Plenary 5: Organising Young Workers

Motivational Speaker

More information about our speakers:

The National Delegate of the Year Award is presented biennially at the ASU National Conference. It recognises in all nominees the dedication and spirit that makes the union movement great through its activists. HESTA is the generous sponsor of the 2016 Awards.

Winner:

[Announced on the night of Thursday 17 November 2016 at the ASU National Conference Dinner]

Nominees:

Darren Brennan, Kiama Municipal Council, Nominated by: New South Wales United Services Branch

Samantha Malhotra, Hume City Council, Nominated by: Victorian & Tasmanian Authorities & Services Branch

Carolyn Cassar, Jetstar, Nominated by: Victorian Private Sector Branch

Sharon Abbott, School Business Managers Association of Queensland, Nominated by: Queensland Together Branch

Desmond Jackson, Ergon Energy Cairns, Nominated by: Queensland (Services & Northern Administrative) Branch

Kerry Fairlie, House with No Steps, Nominated by: NSW & ACT (Services) Branch

Allan Jauncey, Synergy, Nominated by: Western Australian Branch

icon Delegate of the Year Nominee Profiles PDF

Life Membership of the Union is bestowed on members in recognition of their dedication over the years to the Australian Services Union.

Rod Miles, Queensland Together Branch

Paul Marzato, New South Wales United Services Branch

Jim Montague, New South Wales United Services Branch

Mark Gill, New South Wales United Services Branch

Ian Buckley, Queensland (Services & Northern Administrative) Branch

Pauline Gallagher, NSW & ACT (Services) Branch

Billy Wotton, NSW & ACT (Services) Branch

Anne McEwen, South Australian & Northern Territory Branch

Lindsay Goode, South Australian & Northern Territory Branch

Ian Petrie, South Australian & Northern Territory Branch

Keith Meynell, Taxation Officers’ Branch

Russell Atwood, Victorian & Tasmanian Authorities & Services Branch

Garry Weaven, Victorian & Tasmanian Authorities & Services Branch

Greg Day, Victorian & Tasmanian Authorities & Services Branch

John O’Neill, Victorian & Tasmanian Authorities & Services Branch

icon Life Member Nominee Profiles PDF

>> Click here to do the Evaluation Survey Evaluation Survey - a password will be provided to delegates and observers to gain access to the evaluation survey where they can provide feedback on all elements of this year's Conference.

 


Our generous sponsors

Please click on the logos to visit their websites

 

australiansuper-logo600pxw 

energy super horiz600pxw

hesta-logo600pxw               me bank 600pxwh

caresuper-logo600pxw

union-shopper-logo600pxw

australian unions member benefits v asu600pxw